Skip to content

Passleader Latest Sample Questions for Oracle 1Z0-031 Test (61-70)

QUESTION 61:
Which Oracle data type should you use to store data in a database that uses multiple languages to store data?

A.LONG
B.CHAR
C.VARCHAR
D.VARCHAR2
E.NVARCHAR2

Answers: E

QUESTION 62:
The maximum number of online redo log groups that you can have in a database is dependent on _____.

A.the number of data files
B.the number of control files
C.the MAXLOGFILES clause in the CREATE DATABASE command
D.the MAXLOGMEMBERS clause in the CREATE DATABASE command

Answers: C

QUESTION 63:
You want to shut down the database instance. You have informed all users to close their respective sessions. However, a client who started a session and executed only a SELECT query has not closed the session. Which three commands will disconnect the client session? (Choose three.)

A.SHUTDOWN
B.SHUTDOWN ABORT
C.SHUTDOWN NORMAL
D.SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE
E.SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL

Answers: B D E

QUESTION 64:
You are looking for the following information:
        -Time stamp of database creation
        -Tablespace names
        -Current online redo log file sequence number
        -When the last checkpoint occurred
Where can you find this information?

A.data files
B.control file
C.redo log files
D.server parameter file (SPFILE)

Answers: B

QUESTION 65:
Which three statements identify the properties of a temporary table? (Choose three.)

A.Indexes and views cannot be created on a temporary table.
B.The table definition can be exported by using the Oracle Export utility.
C.The structure as well as the data is visible to all sessions in the database.
D.By default, the rows of the table are deleted when the transactions on the table are committed.
E.Only the structure of the table is visible to all sessions whose user is not the creator of the table and has access to the table in the database.

Answers: B D E

QUESTION 66:
Which three pieces of information are stored in online redo log files that enable an efficient recovery mechanism in the event of an instance failure? (Choose three.)

A.committed transactions
B.changes made to the undo segments
C.structures of the tables being accessed
D.schema and object management commands
E.privileges that users have on the database tables

Answers: A B D

QUESTION 67:
You execute the following command on an index, SALES_INDX: SQL> ANALYZE INDEX sales_indx VALIDATE STRUCTURE; Which two statements are true regarding this command? (Choose two.)

A.It displays whether the index is valid.
B.It checks all index blocks for block corruption.
C.It organizes the index to reduce fragmentation.
D.It populates index statistics in the INDEX_STATS view.
E.It verifies whether index entries correspond to the data in the table.

Answers: B D

QUESTION 68:
You want to know if there are any default values assigned to the columns in the TECHDATA table. How could you find this information?

A.by describing the table
B.by querying DBA_TABLES
C.by querying USER_TABLES
D.by querying USER_TAB_COLUMNS

Answers: D

QUESTION 69:
Examine the following statement:
SQL> SELECT * FROM V$CONTROLFILE;
In which two situations will the execution of this query return one or more rows? (Choose two.)

A.when the database is in the OPEN state
B.when the database is in the MOUNT state
C.when the database is in the NOMOUNT state
D.only if the Oracle Managed Files (OMF) feature is used

Answers: A B

QUESTION 70:
Which three statements define the properties of a column that has the UNIQUE constraint that is enforced using ENABLE and VALIDATE clause? (Choose three.)

A.The column is indexed.
B.The column cannot have null values.
C.The column cannot have duplicate values.
D.A column in another table can reference this column.
E.The column cannot have any other constraints defined.

Answers: A C D

Passleader Latest Sample Questions for Oracle 1Z0-031 Test