Skip to content

Passleader Latest Sample Questions for Oracle 1Z0-031 Test (101-110)

QUESTION 101:
You decide to grant the SYSDBA privilege to SCOTT and execute the following command:
SQL> GRANT SYSDBA TO SCOTT;
GRANT SYSDBA TO SCOTT
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01994: GRANT failed: cannot add users to public password file
What could be the reason for this error?

A.The REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT parameter is set to TRUE.
B.The REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT parameter is set to FALSE.
C.The REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE parameter is set to SHARED.
D.The REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE parameter is set to EXCLUSIVE.
E.The maximum number of entries in the password file has been exceeded.

Answers: C

QUESTION 102:
You execute the following command for the ADMIN_ROLE role in your database:
SQL> ALTER ROLE admin_role NOT IDENTIFIED;
What is the implication of this command on the users that were granted this role?

A.The role cannot be enabled by the users.
B.The role is no longer usable by the users.
C.The role is implicitly revoked from the users.
D.The role must be enabled for the users by an administrator.
E.The role can be enabled by the users without any authentication.

Answers: E

QUESTION 103:
In which condition would you execute the following command after restarting the database instance?
SQL> ALTER TABLE employees
          DROP COLUMNS CONTINUE;

A.when the columns in the EMPLOYEES table were set to UNUSED before the instance failure
B.when the values in the columns of the EMPLOYEES table were being updated resulting in the ALTER TABLE DROP COLUMNS command to fail before the instance failure
C.when the DROP COLUMNS command was suspended manually and the command has to be continued after instance startup
D.when the table is invalid due to an instance failure during the execution of the ALTER TABLE DROP COLUMNS command

Answers: D

QUESTION 104:
A table is stored in a data dictionary managed tablespace. Which two columns are required from DBA_TABLES to determine the size of the extent when it extends? (Choose two.)

A.BLOCKS
B.PCT_FREE
C.NEXT_EXTENT
D.PCT_INCREASE
E.INITIAL_EXTENT

Answers: C D

QUESTION 105:
Which statement regarding a session is true?

A.It starts when the user is validated by the Oracle server.
B.It starts when a connected user executes the first data manipulation language (DML) statement.
C.It starts when a connected user executes the first data definition language (DDL) statement.
D.It starts when a connected user executes the first SELECT statement on the database.

Answers: A

QUESTION 106:
Under which condition does the Oracle server put a data block on the free list of a segment?

A.when the used space in the block exceeds the value set in PCTUSED
B.when the used space in the block exceeds the value set in PCTFREE
C.when the used space in the block falls below the value set in PCTUSED
D.when the used space in the block falls below the value set in PCTFREE

Answers: C

QUESTION 107:
While querying the DBA_TS_QUOTAS view, you find that a user, USER01, has a value, -1, in the MAX_BYTES column for all table spaces in the database. Which statement is true for the user?

A.The user has used more space than what has been allocated.
B.The user has not been allocated space in any of the table spaces.
C.The user has been given unlimited quota on table spaces with an alter user command.
D.The user has been created using the QUOTA UNLIMITED clause for the SYSTEM table space in the CREATE USER statement.

Answers: C

QUESTION 108:
In which situation should the control file be backed up?

A.when a checkpoint occurs
B.when you create a new schema
C.when you add a data file to a table space
D.when you execute any transactional control command

Answers: C

QUESTION 109:
Which two statements are true regarding static data dictionary views? (Choose two.)

A.They are accessible to an administrator only.
B.They are populated at the time of instance startup.
C.They can be re-created by executing an Oracle-supplied script.
D.The data in the base tables for the data dictionary views is updated when a data definition language (DDL) is executed.

Answers: C D

QUESTION 110:
Which of these statements regarding the use of redo log files is true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.used to record the changes made to data
B.used to provide a consistent image of the data requested
C.used to recover committed data that has not been written to data files
D.used when a user executes ROLLBACK command to roll back the changes made by his transaction

Answers: A C

Passleader Latest Sample Questions for Oracle 1Z0-031 Test